Paper Submission & Registration
8th Dutch Bio-Medical Engineering Conference

Thursday, January 28, 2021

During the whole conference you can go to the Spatial Chat room for real-life social interactions with your colleagues from other institutes and universities 

Producers:
Room 1: Mayra Bittencourt - Room 2Nick Eleveld - Room 3: Marion van den Boer - Room 4Gemma van der Windt
 

[ Thu Jan 28] [ Fri Jan 29] [compact]


Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4
12:15   Opening ceremony by the conference chair Prof. Natasha Maurits (UMCG)
12:30   Surgery & Intervention - I
Chair: Bart Verkerke
12:30
15 mins
Subtrochanteric fracture location effect on surgical management using proximal femoral nail antirotation (PFNA) versus dynamic hip screw (DHS): a finite element method analysis
Omid Daqiq, Hans Hendrickx
12:45
15 mins
Design of a flexible ovipositor inspired tissue-transporting mechanism
Esther de Kater, Aimée Sakes, Paul Breedveld
13:00
15 mins
Developing an ambient sensor support system for continence care management: A lab evaluation
Hannelore Strauven, Hans Hallez, Vero Vanden Abeele, Bart Vanrumste
13:15
15 mins
Initial experimental validation of bone material identification model
Jack Wilkie, Knut Möller
12:30   Heart - I
Chair: Elisabeth Wilhelm
12:30
15 mins
Temporal influence in ECG parameters for myocardial infarction detection
Alfonso Aranda Hernandez, Pietro Bonizzi, Joel Karel, Ralf Peeters
12:45
15 mins
Model-based characterization of de novo POAF and persistent AF using 12-lead ECG signals
Hanie Moghaddasi, Borbála Hunyadi, Alle-Jan van der Veen, Natasja M.S. de Groot, Richard C. Hendriks
13:00
15 mins
The impact of different regularization parameter values in electrocardiographic imaging
Tiantian Wang, Joel Karel, Pietro Bonizzi, Ralf Peeters
13:15
15 mins
Fragmented QRS dynamics towards electrical storm in ICD patients
Amalia Villa, Sebastian Ingelaere, Sabine Van Huffel, Rik Willems, Carolina Varon
12:30   Motion
Chair: Kenneth Meijer
12:30
15 mins
Portable gait lab: tracking gait kinetics and kinematics using only three inertial measurement units
Mohamed Irfan Mohamed Refai, Bert-Jan F. van Beijnum, Jaap H. Buurke, Peter H. Veltink
12:45
15 mins
3D-Printed sensing system to asses pathological synergies of the upper extremities
Gerjan Wolterink, Gijs Krijnen, Peter Veltink, Bert-Jan Van Beijnum
13:00
15 mins
A data-driven approach to time series analysis - application of Singular Spectrum Analysis to motor adaptation data
Sander Swart, Rob den Otter, Claudine Lamoth
13:15
15 mins
Multi-camera motion capture system without markers
Jinne Geelen, Mariana P. Branco, Winfred Mugge, Alfred Schouten, Frans van der Helm
12:30   Brain - I
Chair: Ying Wang
12:30
15 mins
Diagnostic value of stimulation-induced epileptic seizures: concordance with spontaneous seizures and association with clinical outcome: a stereo-electroencephalography study
Daniel Kreiter, Raf van Hoof, Karolina Gasztych, Balu Krishnan, Olaf Schijns, Louis Wagner, Albert Colon, Simon Tousseyn
12:45
15 mins
Validation of multipin, dry EEG electrodes
Janne Heijs, Jurjan Havelaar, Patrique Fiedler, Richard van Wezel, Ciska Heida
13:00
15 mins
EEG-in-a-dish towards precision medicine for epilepsy
Areti Sfakianou, Eline van Hugte, Nael Nadif Kasri, Michel J.A.M. van Putten, Monica Frega
13:15
15 mins
A method to experimentally estimate the conductivity of chronic stroke lesions
Joris van der Cruijsen, Maria Carla Piastra, Ruud Selles, Thom Oostendorp
13:30   BREAK
13:40   Rehabilitation - I
Chair: Peter Veltink
13:40
15 mins
Robotic classification of different elbow impairment phenotypes in patients with an upper motor neuron lesion
Levinia van der Velden, Bram Onneweer, Joyce Benner, Claudia Haarman, Marij Roebroeck, Gerard Ribbers, Ruud Selles
13:55
15 mins
Can machine learn from biomechanics? Fatigue detection with machine learning in a fatiguing outdoor run
Luca Marotta, Jasper Reenalda
14:10
15 mins
Hip joint torque limits for postural balance of paraplegic subjects with an orthosis activated in the hip joint
Mahboubeh Keyvanara, Mohammad Jafar Sadigh, Kenneth Meijer
14:25
15 mins
Pushing wheelchairs from the side for enhanced communication: Simple mechanical steering compensation
Lucy Bennett, Bram Sterke, Nicole Luitwieler, Heike Vallery
13:40   Vascular - I
Chair: Jolanda Wentzel
13:40
15 mins
Heterogeneous material property characterization of atherosclerotic human carotid arteries
Su Guvenir, Hakki M, Torun, Hendrik H.G. Hansen, Ali C. Akyildiz
13:55
15 mins
Geometry and strain assessment of the healthy and aneurysmal abdominal aorta with a semi-3D ultrasound imaging approach
Larissa Jansen, Hans-Martin Schwab, Frans van de Vosse, Marc van Sambeek, Richard Lopata
14:10
15 mins
Towards including the intraluminal thrombus in patient-specific models of AAAS based on 4-D ultrasound
Arjet Nievergeld, Esther Maas, Joerik de Ruijter, Frans van de Vosse, Marc van Sambeek, Richard Lopata
14:25
15 mins
Robust Flow Monitoring Using Cross-sectional Doppler and Adaptive Transmits
Luuk van Knippenberg, Ruud van Sloun, Arthur Bouwman, Sergei Shulepov, Massimo Mischi
13:40   Neuro-muscular
Chair: Hans van Dijk
13:40
15 mins
Alternate finger tapping: Repeatability, target distance and cueing effects in healthy volunteers
Soma Makai-Bölöni, Eva Thijssen, Geert Jan Groeneveld, Robert-Jan Doll
13:55
15 mins
Towards closed-loop HD-EMG-driven trans-spinal electrical stimulation of motor circuitries
Antonio Gogeascoechea, Alexander Kuck, Edwin van Asseldonk, Francesco Negro, Jan Buitenweg, Utku Yavuz, Massimo Sartori
14:10
15 mins
Subject-specific modelling of neuromechanical response to transcutaneous spinal cord stimulation
Rafael Ornelas Kobayashi, Antonio Gogeascoechea Hernandez, Massimo Sartori
14:25
15 mins
Monitoring heart rate in Parkinson’s disease to distinguish voluntary from involuntary gait arrests
Helena Cockx, Ying Wang, Bas Bloem, Ian Cameron, Richard van Wezel
13:40   Endo & Laparoscopy
Chair: Joris Jaspers
13:40
15 mins
Multimodal markers for augmented surgical navigation
Mohamed Benmahdjoub, Wiro J. Niessen, Eppo B. Wolvius, Theo van Walsum
13:55
15 mins
The subjective perception and objective measurement of image quality of laryngoscopes
Geert Geleijnse, Laura Veder, Marieke Hakkesteegt, Mick Metselaar
14:10
15 mins
External force compensation in a tendon-driven flexible robotic endoscope using Cosserat Rod modeling
Willem Hoitzing, Yoeko Xavier Mak, Momen Abayazid
14:25
15 mins
The influence of Trocar design on gas leak
Daniel Robertson, Frank Sterke, Tim Horeman
14:40   BREAK
14:45   Keynote by Professor Dr. Jolanda Kluin (Academic Medical Center, Amsterdam)
Chair: Natasha Maurits
14:45
30 mins
Tissue Engineered Heart Valves and Hybrid Hearts
Jolanda Kluin
15:15   BREAK
15:20   Knee
Chair: Bart Verkerke
15:20
15 mins
Musculoskeletal simulation of cruciate-retaining total knee arthroplasty to predict the biomechanical effects of tibial polyethylene thickness
Periklis Tzanetis, Marco Marra, René Fluit, Bart Koopman, Nico Verdonschot
15:35
15 mins
BIOMECHANICAL ANALYSIS OF MORPHOLOGICAL KNEE JOINT PHENOTYPES AND THEIR POTENTIAL EFFECTS ON THE OUTCOMES OF TOTAL KNEE ARTHROPLASTY
Oğulcan Güldeniz, Periklis Tzanetis, Marco A. Marra, René Fluit, Nico Verdonschot
15:50
15 mins
Modelling kinematic and kinetic changes around the knee during fatiguing run
Robbert van Middelaar
16:05
15 mins
Patient Specific Instrumenation in ACL Reconstruction. A novel technique using 3D printed guides.
Mark Zee, Joep Kraeima, Alain Viddeleer, Ron Diercks
15:20   Heart - II
Chair: Theo van Walsum
15:20
15 mins
Estimation of cardiac tissue conductivity using confirmatory factor analysis
Miao Sun, Natasja M.S. de Groot, Richard C. Hendriks
15:35
15 mins
Qualitative evaluation of metrics used in deep learning for medical imaging segmentation
Leonardus van den Oever, W.A. van Veldhuizen, Geertuida de Bock, Peter van Ooijen
15:50
15 mins
High resolution plane wave compounding via a model based neural architecture
Nishith Chennakeshava, Ben Luijten, Oded Drori, Massimo Mischi, Yonina C. Eldar, Ruud J. G. van Sloun
16:05
15 mins
Joint learnning of model-based beamforming with sparse channel arrays
Ben Luijten, Iris A.M. Huijben, Frederik J. de Bruijn, Harold A.W. Schmeitz, Massimo Mischi, Ruud van Sloun
15:20   Wearable
Chair: Chris Baten
15:20
15 mins
Decision-support system (DSS) that derives one's health condition from wearable sensors
Mohd Khalil Abu Hantash, Elisabeth Wilhelm, G.J. Verkerke, Ming Cao
15:35
15 mins
Data imputation framework to handle missing physiological data from wearable sensors
Carlijn Braem, Utku Yavuz, Peter Veltink
15:50
15 mins
Durability optimisation of powerful soft actuartors for wearables
Suraj Giri, Allan Veale, Herman van der Kooij
16:05
15 mins
Feasibility of using smartwatches in clinical trials to observe drug induced changes in the heart rate
Willem O. Elzinga, Laura Borgmans, Vasileios Exadaktylos, Geert Jan Groeneveld, Robert -Jan Doll
15:20   Brain - II
Chair: Raf van Hoof
15:20
15 mins
3D segmentation of nuclei and axons in third harmonic generation images of human brain tissue with U-net
Max Blokker, Pieter Wesseling, Philip de Witt Hamer, Mitko Veta, Marloes Groot
15:35
15 mins
In vivo magnetic resonance imaging using a custom built 50 mT scanner
Tom O'Reilly, Bart de Vos, Andrew Webb
15:50
15 mins
Automatic collateral scoring from 3D CTA images
Jiahang Su, Lennard Wolff, Adriaan C.G.M van Es, Wim van Zwam, Charles Majoie, Diederik W.J Dippel, Aad van der Lugt, Wiro .J Niessen, Theo van Walsum
16:05
15 mins
Wavelet function evaluation for ASD classification in adolescents based on functional MRI
Ramona Cirstian, Antoine Bernas, Svitlana Zinger, A.P. Aldenkamp
16:20   BREAK
16:30   Lung & Respiration - I
Chair: Peter Veltink
16:30
15 mins
Multi-planar deep convolutional networks for nodule detection in CT scans
Sunyi Zheng, Ludo J. Cornelissen, Xiaonan Cui, Xueping Jing, Raymond N. J. Veldhuis, Matthijs Oudkerk, Peter M.A. van Ooijen
16:45
15 mins
Detection and classification of patient-ventilator asynchrony
Tom Bakkes, Roel Montree, Massimo Mischi, Francesco Mojoli, Simona Turco
17:00
15 mins
Recurrent convolutional neural network for snore detection using audio data
Jiali Xie, Xavier Aubert, Long Xi, Johannes van Dijk, Bruno Arsenali, Pedro Fonseca, Sebastiaan Overeem
17:15
15 mins
Prognostic outcome prediction for early stage non-small cell lung cancer using deep learning
Sunyi Zheng, Jiapan Guo, Johannes A. Langendijk, Stefan Both, Ludo J. Cornelissen, Raymond N. J. Veldhuis, Matthijs Oudkerk, Peter M.A. van Ooijen, Robin Wijsman, Nanna M. Sijtsema
16:30   Vascular - II
Chair: Richard Lopata
16:30
15 mins
Endmember determination of multispectral photoacoustic imaging for carotid plaque vulnerability assessment
Camilo Cano, Min Wu, Marc van Sambeek, Richard Lopata
16:45
15 mins
Physical resilience indicators in patients undergoing major thoracic aortic surgery
Marjolein Klop, Marit Sanders, Richard van Wezel, Jurgen Claassen
17:00
15 mins
Automatic 3D+t ultrasound-based geometry and elasticity determination of abdominal aortic aneurysms
Esther Maas, Hans-Martin Schwab, Joerik de Ruijter, Emiel van Disseldorp, Frans van de Vosse, Marc van Sambeek, Richard Lopata
17:15
15 mins
Analysis of carotid haemodynamics in an aging virtual population
Irene Suriani, Massimo Mischi, Kevin D. Lau
16:30   Neurophysiology
Chair: John van Opstal
16:30
15 mins
Multisine frequency modulation of intra-epidermal electric pulse sequences to study nociceptive processing: Methods and limitations
Boudewijn van den Berg, Mana Manoochehri, Mindy Kasting, Alfred Schouten, Frans van der Helm, Jan Buitenweg
16:45
15 mins
Cortical plasticity of visual evoked potentials in patients with neurofibromatosis type 1
J. Castricum, J.H.M. Tulen, A.M. Heuvelmans, D.C.G. Straver, G. Geleijnse, Y. Elgersma
17:00
15 mins
Freezing of gait detection in patients with Parkinson’s disease using multi-modal physiological signals
Ying Wang, Floris Beuving, Jorik Nonnekes, Mike X Cohen, Xi Long, Ronald M Aarts, Richard Van Wezel
17:15
15 mins
Development of dorsal root ganglion (DRG) multichannel stimulator prototype for use in early clinical trials
Konstantina Kolovou-Kouri, Sadaf Soloukey, Biswadjiet S. Harhangi, Wouter A. Serdijn, Vasiliki Giagka
16:30   Oncology - I
Chair: Peter van Ooijen
16:30
15 mins
Automatic trajectory planning for IRE treatment in liver tumours A numerical study
Girindra Wardhana, Adriana Leticia Vera Tizatl, Momen Abayazid, Jurgen J Fütterer
16:45
15 mins
Phantom-based investigation of the relationship between microvascular architecture and ultrasound-contrast-agent kinetics
Peiran Chen, Simona Turco, Ruud van Sloun, Andreas Pollet, Jaap den Toonder, Hessel Wijkstra, Massimo Mischi
17:00
15 mins
AUTOMATED CONE-BASED BREAST ULTRASOUND SCANNER FOR SCREENING AND BIOPSY
Anton Nikolaev, Leon de Jong, Gert Wijers Wijers, Vincent Groenhuis, Françoise Siepel, Stefano Stramigioli, Hendrik Hansen, Chris de Korte
17:15
15 mins
Deep synthesis from MR to CT using U-Net
Bingjiang Qiu
17:30   Closure day 1 by Prof. Natasha Maurits (UMCG)